Skip to main content

What’s All the Buzz About?

If you want to attract pollinators in droves to your garden, you cannot go wrong with Agastache ‘Bolero’ from American Meadows. This plant is a favorite among hummingbirds and butterflies. Drought-tolerant once established, ‘Bolero’ produces pink spike-like flowers that begin to bloom during early summer and last through the fall. Maturing to about 24 inches, this perennial has licorice-scented leaves that deter deer.

agastache-cana-hybrida-bolero

Common name: ‘Bolero’ hyssop or hummingbird mint
Botanical name:Agastache ‘Bolero’
USDA Zones: 5–10
Height: 16–24 inches
Spread: 18–24 inches

Prefers sandy, well-draining soil. This plant resists deer, attracts hummingbirds and features fragrant flowers that are great for cutting.

Photo courtesy of American Meadows