Plants We Love: White Trout Lily (Erythronium albidum)

White trout lily (Erythronium albidum) is a woodland wildflower that blooms in early spring. Grow it in a shade garden.
Author:
Publish date:

Common name: White trout lily, white fawn lily, white dogtooth violet.

Trout Lily (Erythronium albidum)

Botanical name:Erythronium albidum.

Virtues: Early spring bloom; ease of care if conditions are right; naturalizes in shade.

Flower: White with a yellow base; bell shaped; early spring.

Foliage: Tulip-like and green with silvery markings, appearing singly or in pairs at the base of the flower stem. Foliage dies back during summer.

Habit: Low-growing groundcover, 4 to 8 inches tall. Grows from corms (bulb-like underground storage stem) and slowly spreads to form large colonies.



Season:
Early spring.

Origin: Woods and prairies from southern Ontario through the Mid-Atlantic and Midwest to eastern Texas.

Cultivation: Grow in partial to full shade, in moist humus-rich soil. Prefers dappled sun in spring and heavier shade in summer. Plant the corms in the fall.

Read all about trout lilies (Erythronium species) in an article by plantsman Dan Hinkley.

Trout Lily (Erythronium albidum)

Top image by Clarence A. Rechenthin



Bottom image by Rob Ireton

http://www.flickr.com/photos/aoisakana/ / CC BY-NC-SA 2.0

_____________________________________________________________________________

In love with Lilies? We've got many varieties of Dutch, pree-cooled Lily bulbs available for sale at GardenersHub.com including: Asiatic Lily, Oriental Lily, and Royal Sunset Lily