Sedum Pride and Joy Blooms Dark Pink in Fall

Author:
Publish date:

Virtues: Sedum 'Pride and Joy' is a compact fall-blooming perennial that can be used as an accent or edging at the front of the garden. It grows just about a foot tall, with attractive succulent foliage that provides interesting texture through summer. In autumn, 'Pride and Joy' becomes a cushion of tiny, deep pink flowers that feed bees and other pollinators as they prepare for fall and winter.

SedumPrideAndJoy

Common name: 'Pride and Joy' sedum 

Botanical name: Sedum 'Pride and Joy'

Exposure: Full sun

Flowers: The star-shaped flowers are tiny but appear in great profusion, completely covering the plant from late summer through autumn.

Foliage: The leaves are dusky green in color, spoon shaped and thick, hinting at the drought tolerance of this plant.

Habit: This sedum grows to about 12 inches tall and up to 20 inches wide, forming a rounded cushion.

Origin: This cultivar originated as a sport (genetic mutation) of the white-flowering 'Bundle of Joy' sedum, which itself was a sport of light pink 'Pure Joy'. All three belong to the Rock'n Round collection from Proven Winners.

How to grow it: Provide full sun and poor to average soil with good drainage. Avoid fertilizing sedum or growing it in rich soil, because that can lead to excessive, floppy growth. Once this sedum is established in the soil, it will tolerate some drought. For maintenance it needs only an early-spring trimming of the prior year's stems. Cut them down to the soil. Delaying this task until early spring allows the seed heads to provide winter interest. USDA Zones 3–9.

Image courtesy of Walters Gardens