Purple Potato Vine Flora Mia Nero

Author:
Publish date:

Virtues: ‘Flora Mia Nero’ is a purple-leaved potato vine perfect for adding depth and drama to your container plantings. This variety is also a strong bloomer and it was touted in the Kansas State University Prairie Star Flowers Trials as being less aggressive than other potato vines.

purple potato vine flora mia nero

Common name: ‘Flora Mia Nero’ potato vine

Botanical name:Ipomoea ‘Flora Mia Nero’

Exposure: Full to part sun

Season: Spring to fall, for foliage, with summer flowers a bonus

Flowers: Light purple and trumpet shaped, with purple-pink throats

Foliage: Dark purple leaves reminiscent of a maple in shape. These leaves are smaller than the typical potato vine, but they densely cover the plant.

Habit: This purple potato vine keeps a compact shape, mounding to 8 to 12 inches tall with a 12- to 18-inch spread.

How to grow ‘Flora Mia Nero’ potato vine: Provide well-draining soil and regular moisture. Site in full or part sun, though more sun will promote the best foliage color and flowering. This purple potato vine works well in a container, hanging basket or window box, thanks to its mounding/trailing habit. It is less aggressive than other ipomoea, making it suitable to mixed containers; it will not choke out its companions.

Image courtesy of Prairie Star Flowers