Skip to main content

Adding Structure with Windwalker Big Bluestem

We love ‘Windwalker’ big bluestem for its structure and color and the way it adds movement to the garden whenever there’s a gentle breeze. Often overlooked or approached with trepidation, grasses can actually be a wonderful addition to any garden.

While some varieties may be a bit vigorous (some would say thuggish), ‘Windwalker’ big bluestem is well behaved and elegant. A mature ‘Windwalker’ provides a strong vertical element to the garden. The plant’s colors are striking without overpowering the garden and its tidy habit makes ‘Windwalker’ big bluestem easy to incorporate into a garden design, perhaps at the back of the border.

Horticulture-magazine-windwalker-bigbluestem

Common Name: ‘Windwalker’ big bluestem grass
Botanical Name: Andropogon gerardii ‘Windwalker’
USDA Zones: 4–8
Origins: Native U.S. prairie grass
Mature Height: 6–7 feet tall
Mature Spread: 24–30 inches wide
Blooms: Purple plumes in late summer
Foliage: Blue-green that transitions to plum in the fall

{Horticulture has free downloads on a wide array of gardening topics. Check them out today and expand your garden know-how!} 

‘Windwalker’ big bluestem thrives in full sun and it is drought tolerant. Provide this grass with a bit of supplemental watering in a dry summer for a taller, thicker plant. Does well in sand, clay or average soil and it is deer resistant.

Photo courtesy of High Country Gardens