Loyalist Hosta - Horticulture

Loyalist Hosta

We love the hosta called 'Loyalist' because its mostly-white leaves light up the shade. Read all about Hosta 'Loyalist'.
Author:
Publish date:

Virtues: The large white areas on this hosta's foliage stay brilliant white all summer and make it a great candidate for shaded areas that need some brightening. It has merit as the star of the scene, though it also makes a good backdrop for brightly colored flowers and a good companion for other plants with variegated leaves or plain green shade plants like ferns. Admired for its ability to stand up to heat and humidity and retain its clean white color.

loaylist hosta

Common name: 'Loyalist' hosta

Botanical name:Hosta 'Loyalist'

Foliage: Thick, broad, brilliant white leaves with dark green margins. The leaves twist a bit at their tips.

Flowers: Lavender blossoms on 20-inch cream-colored stalks. Midsummer.

Habit: Rosette 18 to 24 inches tall and 24 inches wide.

Season: Spring and summer.



Origin:
'Loyalist' first appeared as a sport (genetic mutation) of the popular cultivar named 'Patriot'. These two hostas are opposites—'Patriot' has green leaves with white edges. 'Loyalist' first became available in 1998.

Cultivation: Grow in part to full shade, in moist but well-drained soil. USDA Zones 3–8.

loyalist hosta

Images courtesy of Walters Gardens, Inc.