Amur Chokecherry

We love amur chokecherry (Prunus maackii) because it is a small deciduous tree with year-round interest.
Author:
Publish date:

Virtues: This ornamental tree flowers in early to mid-spring. Relatively small tree, good for smaller gardens, patio/porch areas, front yards. Less prone to diseases than other Prunus species. Gorgeous shiny gold to reddish bark acts as winter interest. On some specimens, bark is also shaggy, adding more interest. Shown: Spring flowers of P. m. 'Amber Beauty'. Habit, bark and leaves photographed in summer.

Prunus maackii flower

Common name: Amur chokecherry, Manchurian cherry

Botanical name:Prunus maackii

Foliage: Oval, 2 to 4 inches long. Deciduous. Medium green in summer, yellow in fall.

Flowers: Clusters of fragrant white flowers appear in early to middle spring. Tiny black fruits develop in late summer. Attractive to birds.

Habit: Deciduous tree to 30 feet tall, with a dense, rounded crown spreading to 25 feet wide. Usually has multiple trunks but can be trained to grow on one trunk.

amur chokecherry Prunus maackii

Season: Spring for flowers, winter for bark, provides summer shade, fall for yellow foliage.

Origin: Native to Manchuria and Korea.

Cultivation: Grow in full sun to part shade, in moist but well-drained soil. Responds well to pruning for shape. Can look like a large mulitstemmed shrub if not pruned. Prune in late winter. USDA Zones 3–7.

Habit image attribution

________________________________________________________

See high-quality pruners by Clarington Forge

Get illustrated how-to articles for under $5 with Horticulture's Smart Gardening Techniques downloads

See more great trees with winter interest and early bloom in Wonders of the Winter Landscape.

Small garden? See 400 Trees and Shrubs for Small Spaces.