Plants We Love: Turk's Cap Lily (Lilium superbum)

Author:
Publish date:

Common name: Turk's cap lily, turban lily, swamp lily



Botanical name:
Lilium superbum

Virtues: Large, bright flowers with a distinctive shape. Blooms for about a month during the summer.

Flowers: The single main stem is topped with groups of 4-inch-wide flowers. Flowers are orange with dark spots. They face downward, with 6 tepals that curve sharply back and long dark stamens that extend below. The center of the flower has a green star.



Habit:
Unbranched perennial to 7 feet tall. Grows from a bulb.

Season: Early- through midsummer

Origin: Wet meadows, swamps and woods of southern New England south to Alabama and Georgia.

Cultivation: Grow in full to part sun, in rich, moist soil. Once established it will tolerate some drought. May require staking. USDA Zones 4–7.

Image attribution and rights

--------



Download our January 2010 issue, which includes the special section "Plants We Love: 50 Great Natives, Award-Winning Plants and New Introductions"

Find out how to propagate lilies and more with our Propagation download.