Montauk Daisy

Montauk daisy blooms in summer and autumn, with clean white flowers that last well when cut.
Author:
Publish date:

Virtues: Blooms in late summer, sometimes into fall. Drought tolerant. Bright white daisy flowers that serve as a white accent in the garden and hold up well when cut for flower arrangements. Nectar source for butterflies.

Nippon daisy

Common name: Montauk daisy, Nippon daisy

Botanical name:Nipponanthemum nipponicum, formerly Chrysanthemum nipponicum and Leucanthemum nipponicum.

Flower: Typical "daisy" flower, with white petals and a greenish yellow eye. Flowers are about 3 inches wide and held singly on long, straight stems. Begins blooming in midsummer; bloom can continue into fall. Deadheading will prolong bloom. Good cutting flower.

Foliage: Tough, shiny, dark green leaves are oval in shape and toothed. Leaves toward the bottom of the plant can drop prematurely; plant it behind shorter perennials or annuals to hide the bare stems.

Habit: Upright herbaceous perennial to 3 feet tall and wide.

Season: Late summer and autumn, for flowers.

Origin: China. It was used to breed Shasta daisies (Leucanthemum ×superbum), but blooms later than them.

Cultivation: Grow in full sun, in average, well-drained soil. Some light shade is appreciated in hot climates. Prefers dry soil and tolerates drought well once established. Pinch back once in spring to promote a bushy shape. Plants need dividing every few years; do this in spring. Deer resistant. USDA Zones 5–9.

Image attribution

___________________________________________________________________________

Looking for more plants that deer will leave alone? Check out Deer Resistant Plants for planting ideas

Need a Daisy Grubber? There's one at the Gardener's Hub along with many other tools.