Fubuki Forest Grass

We love 'Fubuki' forest grass (Hakonechloa macra Fubuki) for its white and green stripes, which set it apart from other forest-grass cultivars.
Author:
Publish date:

Virtues: This is a shade-tolerant ornamental grass whose white-striped foliage can brighten up shaded gardens. It has a more compact form and shorter stature than related cultivars and a distinctive pinkish fall color. Mounding form suggests movement and flow.

hakonechloa macra fubuki

Common name: 'Fubuki' forest grass, 'Fubuki' hakone grass, 'Fubuki' Japanese forest grass

Botanical name:Hakonechloa macra 'Fubuki' USPPAF

Foliage: White and green stripes on long, narrow, arching leaves. The white stripes take on a pinkish hue in the fall.

hakonechloa macra fubuki

Habit: Mounding ornamental grass to 14 inches tall and 18 inches wide.

Season: Summer and fall.

Origin: Selected by the wholesale Briggs Plant Propagators. The original plant was found in a group of Hakonechloa macra 'Aureola' seedlings. It is a sport (genetic mutation) of that highly popular golden forest grass. Fubuki is a Japanese word for snow storm. Released in 2010.

Cultivation: Grow in part to full shade, in moist but well-drained soil. This is a slow-growing and non-invasive ornamental grass. USDA Zones 5–9.

Images courtesy of Briggs Plant Propagators

Read about native ornamental grasses.

______________________________________________________________________

Replace your lawn with ornamental grasses and flowering plants—see The American Meadow Garden by John Greenlee.

Use grasses to their full potential with the Brooklyn Botanic Garden's Designing Borders for Sun and Shade.

Looking for a more drought-tolerant ornamental grass? See Ornamental Grasses for the Western Garden.