Blazing Star: A Native Perennial With Spiky Purple Flowers

Author:
Publish date:

Virtues: We love Liatris spicata for its wand-like spikes that bloom with clusters of radiant, feathery purple flower heads throughout late summer and early fall, atop rigid, upright stems over clumps of grass-like foliage.

blazing star liatris spicata

Common name: Blazing star, dense blazing star, marsh blazing star, gayfeather, snakeroot

Botanical name:Liatris spicata

Flowers: During late summer and early fall, bundles of whimsical, tassel-like flower heads bloom atop long spikes in striking hues of reddish-purple, lavender and white. Flower heads consist of disk flowers, with no ray flowers, that appear like beautiful stars, giving rise to its namesake of “blazing stars”.

Foliage: Clumps of linear, fuzzy, light green grass-like leaves appear at the base of the plant. Leaves decrease in size as they rise up the stem, offering an intriguing backdrop for the charming flowers.

Habit: Herbaceous perennial. With an upright habit, blazing stars typically grow 2 to 4 feet tall and can spread 1 to 2 feet.

Season: With their intriguing flowers, these butterfly- and hummingbird-loving perennials look stunning throughout late summer and early fall.

Origin: Eastern North America.

How to grow Liatris spicata: Blazing star thrives in moist, well-drained sandy loam soil, but will grow successfully in most soils. They prosper in full to part sun with regular watering. USDA Zones 3–10.

Image credit and source
-----------------------------------------------------
Download the Garden How-To University: Growing Perennials for great advice on how to achieve a thriving perennial garden.

In Gardening with Perennials Month by Month peruse through monthly blooming schedules and growing requirements for over 700 perennials.

Plan a flower garden with season-round beauty by reading The Gardener’s A-Z Guide to Growing Flowers from Seed to Bloom.

Love having a yard full of singing birds? In Gardening For the Birds, learn how to create a bird-friendly backyard.

The Fisher Blacksmithing 5 piece Tool Set looks as if it belongs in a museum but are great, sturdy handcrafted gardening tools perfect for working in the yard.