Abyssinian Gladiolus

We love Abyssinian gladiolus (Acidanthera muriale) for its delicate, fragrant white flowers that appear from midsummer to autumn.
Author:
Publish date:

Virtues: Fragrant white flowers in late summer to autumn.

acidanthera muriale

Common name: Abyssinian gladiolus, peacock orchid

Botanical name: Acidanthera muriale, A. bicolor var. muriale, Gladiolus callianthus

Flower: Four-inch-wide, six-petaled pure white flowers with a dark red ring around their center. Flower stems are two to three feet tall. Flowering lasts for up to a month in late summer and autumn. Fragrant.

Foliage: Upright swordlike leaves, reminiscent of true gladiolus, two to three feet tall.

Habit: Clumping plant that grows from a corm (a storage organ similar to a bulb), 24 to 36 inches tall and half as wide.

Season: Late summer to autumn.

Origin: Ethiopia.

Cultivation: Grow in well-drained rich soil in full sun, planting corms five inches deep and four inches apart. Fertilize weekly for best flowering. Allow foliage to die down naturally after bloom. Requires a long season of warmth before flowering. In USDA Zone 6 and colder, plant the corms in large pots. This way they can be brought inside before the first frost so if they have not yet flowered, they will bloom indoors. They can be overwintered indoors by bringing the whole pot into a cool, dry, dark location and leaving it unwatered. USDA Zones 7–10.

Image attribution
----------------------------------------
Master the art and science of growing flower bulbs with the advice of Judy Glattstein in Bulbs for Garden Habitats. This book focuses on bulbs' needs so that you can site them properly and enjoy them for years.

If you have a lot of bulbs to plant, make your life easier with Clarington Forge's Bulb Planter or the Narrow Trowel by Fisher Blacksmithing.

Learn about potted bulbs and much more in Tovah Martin's The Unexpected Houseplant.