White-flowered Allium Mount Everest

white-flowered allium mount everestVirtues: ‘Mount Everest’ is a white-flowered allium amid a sea of purple options. It offers the same large, round flower heads of many of the other varieties, only in bright white. This white-flowered allium is akin to the popular ‘Globemaster’ and ‘Gladiator’ in bloom time, and it can be planted with these varieties for a purple and white display.

Common name: Allium ‘Mount Everest’

Botanical name: ‘Mount Everest’ allium

Flowers: This white-flowered allium blooms in late spring, with 5-inch-round flowers appearing on stems to 36 inches tall.

Habit: ‘Mount Everest’ allium is a spring-blooming bulb that grows to 36 inches tall. It dies back to the ground after blooming and remains dormant until the following spring.

Season: Late spring, for flowers.

Exposure: Full sun.

How to grow Allium ‘Mount Everest’: Site this allium in full sun, in well-drained soil. ‘Mount Everest’ is a bulb that should be planted in the fall to a depth of 5 inches. Like other alliums, it looks best planted in groups. Place 3 to 4 bulbs per square foot. The white-flowered allium looks wonderful placed against a dark background. USDA Zones 4–7.

Related Posts:

Leave a Reply