‘Yoshino’ Japanese cedar

Virtues: We love ‘Yoshino’ Japanese cedar for its open, pyramidal shape and fragrant, blue-green needles. ‘Yoshino’ tolerates cold, grows quickly and does not require pruning. Its long branches are spaced just far enough apart to allow the reddish-brown, peeling bark to be easily seen when standing next to the tree. The needles sport a bronze/purplish hue during the winter, but quickly regain their verdant color come spring.

Common Name: Yoshino’ Japanese-cedar

Botanical Name: Cryptomeria japonica

Flower/fruit: Small cones clustered at shoot tips

Foliage: Wispy, blue-green needles that sport a bronze/purplish hue during the winter

Habit: Reaches 30 feet tall and 15 to 20 feet wide

Origin: Japan

Cultivation: Follow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. Watering can be reduced after establishment. Feed with a general purpose fertilizer before new growth begins in spring. Full sun. Zones 5-7.

Image Credit: Public Domain

_________________________________

Learn about routine tree care with Horticulture‘s illustrated Trees download.

Get more tips for growing trees in the 10 Years of Horticulture: 1997–2006 CD.

Find the solutions to all of your pruning-related questions in The Pruning Answer Book.

Subscribe to our free weekly e-newsletter.

 

Related Posts:

Leave a Reply