‘Woodward’ Is a Juniper that Grows Tall and Skinny

woodward juniperVirtues:  We love ‘Woodward’ juniper (Juniperus scopulorum ‘Woodward’) for its tall, narrow shape, which makes it an ideal accent for small spaces or for use as a hedge or windbreak. This snow- and wind-tolerant evergreen is a Plant Select honoree in 2015. Plant Select identifies and promotes trees, shrubs, perennials and annuals that are well suited to the challenges of the Intermountain West and other dry areas.

Common name: ‘Woodward’ columnar juniper

Botanical name: Juniperus scopulorum ‘Woodward’

Foliage: Its evergreen foliage is soft in texture and dark green throughout the year, except in winter when it turns grayish blue.

Habit: Upright, columnar evergreen juniper tree growing 12 to 20 feet tall and just 2 to 4 feet wide. ‘Woodward’ juniper is a strong evergreen that typically will not bend or break in strong winds or under heavy snow.

Season: Year-round for green foliage.

Origin: A selection of a Rocky Mountain-native species of juniper that was made at the Cheyenne Experiment Station.

How to grow ‘Woodward’ columnar juniper: Site this juniper tree in full sun. It has low water needs once it is established, making it a great evergreen for xeric landscapes. ‘Woodward’ juniper tolerates a range of soil conditions. Hardy in UDSA Zones 3–9.

Image courtesy of Gary Epstein / Plant Select.
_______________________________________

Find great shrub and small tree choices and learn how to best use them in the landscape with The Creative Shrub Garden.

Learn what plants can survive in drought-prone landscapes with Waterwise Plants for Sustainable Gardens.

Follow the trends of American gardening history and create a historically accurate landscape for your house with American Home Landscapes.

Related Posts:

Leave a Reply