‘White Lancer’ feathergrass

Virtues: We love¬† ‘White Lancer’ feathergrass¬† for its long, abundantly flowering white seed heads that resemble soft pipe cleaners waving White, feather-like seedheads tower over long, green foliage.above the billowing foliage. It is a vigorous plant that blooms repeatedly from early spring all through summer and fall. It is an exceptional addition to dried arrangements, and it is also deer-resistant!

Common name: African feathergrass

Botanical name: Pennisetum macrourum

Flowers: Hot pink flowers in the summer

Foliage: Long and thin, light-green cascading foliage with silvery undersides

Habit: Upright growing habit. Matures at 18 inches tall

Origin: Africa and South Africa

Cultivation: Will grow in any soil provided it is well drained. Can be divided in late spring or early fall. Cut back in early spring leaving 3 to 5 inches of last years growth. Full sun. Zones 6-9.

Image Credit: Public Domain

_______________________________________

Learn all about container gardening with Horticulture‘s Container Gardens CD.

Shop for seed-starting resources from Horticulture and special seed mixes from Renee’s Garden Seeds at Gar denersHub.com’s seed page.

Learn all about plants and gardening with the online classes from Garden How-To University.

Subscribe to our free gardening e-newsletters.

Related Posts:

Leave a Reply