We Love ‘Mars Madness’ Hardy Hibiscus

 

A new introduction by Walters Gardens, ‘Mars Madness’ hardy hibiscus is out of this world with its unique foliage and flower combination. We love that the flowers of ‘Mars Madness’ are produced all over the plant, not just at the top, as is typical with other varieties. A late bloomer, this plant makes it easy to add stunning, saturated color to the summer garden.

Hibiscus Mars Madness

Common Name: Rose mallow, hardy hibiscus
Botanical Name: Hibiscus ‘Mars Madness’
Flowers: Magenta red, 6–8 inches across
Foliage: Emerges coppery purple and turns into large, dark green, olive-colored leaves.
Bloom time: Mid- to late summer through fall.
Height: 54 inches
Spread: 72–84 inches
Sun: Full to partial
USDA Zones: 4–9

Attracts butterflies, and it is deer resistant.

Photo Courtesy of Walters Gardens 

Related Posts:

Leave a Reply