We Love ‘Fire and Ice’ Caladium

Artful ‘Fire and Ice’ caladium is exactly that, artful. Its gorgeous coloring is hard to resist. Adaptable to the garden and containers as well as an indoor setting, ‘Fire and Ice’ prefers heat and humidity to thrive. A mass planting of ‘Fire and Ice‘ is dramatic and the season-long color of the foliage is most welcome, especially to gardeners who struggle with achieving continuous blooms in the garden. In a container garden, one or three caladiums (depending on size of container) make for a great focal point.

Fire and Ice Caladium Horticulture

Common name: ‘Fire and Ice’ angel wings or elephant ears
Botanical name: Caladium hortulanum ‘Fire and Ice’
Foliage: Mostly silvery white with accents of green, pink and red
Height: 18–30 inches
Spread: 12–18 inches
USDA Zones: 10–11
Light requirements: Sun or shade

Plant with the tubers’ pointed end facing up and about 2 inches below the soil line. Be stingy with the fertilizer. Caladiums do not require a lot of fertilizer and the leaves of the plant, especially the white portion, can be burned by over fertilization. When adding caladiums to a container garden, or in a mixed garden bed, select plants with similar fertilization requirements to make gardening easier.

Caladiums prefer humus-rich soil that is reliably moist. Wilting and drooping of leaves is a sign the plant is in need of water. When planted in USDA Zones other than 10 and 11, remove tubers after first hard frost/foliage die back and store in dry peat where the temperature stays above 45˚F.

When planted inside the home, caladiums require temperatures above 65˚F and frequent misting to address humidity requirements. Avoid hot, direct light and keep an eye on the soil—indoor heating can dry the soil, a situation not compatible with good caladium health.

 

{Horticulture’s free online Smart Gardening Workshops give you access to great garden speakers from the comfort of your own home. Check out our new courses for 2016!}

Photo courtesy of Proven Winners 

 

Related Posts:

Leave a Reply