Versatile Baggesens Gold Boxleaf Honeysuckle

lonicera baggesens goldVirtues: We love Lonicera nitida ‘Baggesen’s Gold’ for its golden foliage that bursts with vibrant color that is brightest during the warm days of summer, fading into a charming yellow-green in fall. Small, fragrant, cream-colored flowers bloom in late spring followed by sparse purple berries, creating a spectacular showcase alongside the vividly colored foliage.

Common name: Golden Boxleaf Honeysuckle; Shrubby Honeysuckle; Baggesen’s Gold Honeysuckle.

Botanical name: Lonicera nitida ‘Baggesen’s Gold’

Flowers: In late spring tiny, scented, white tubular flowers bloom followed by often scarse, purple berries that are swiftly enjoyed by wildlife.

Foliage: Clusters of dainty, ovate, bright yellow leaves fill the arching branches with dazzling color that is liveliest in summer and becomes a milder yellow-green in fall.

Habit: Lonicera nitida ‘Baggesen’s Gold’ is an evergreen shrub with a bushy, mounding habit, typically reaching 5 ft in height with a similar spread.

Season: Mostly evergreen, this beautiful shrub will offer staggering, brilliant color all year long.

Origin: This cultivar was first introduced by J.H. Baggesen of Kent, England.

How to grow Lonicera nitida ‘Baggesen’s Gold’: Golden Boxleaf Honeysuckles thrive in most fertile, well-drained soils. They are drought tolerant, but if kept too dry, the foliage will burn—especially in warmer weather. They are most successful in full sun to part shade and will be brighter in color when grown in full sun. These lovely shrubs respond well to pruning, making good choices for hedges. Some honeysuckles (both climbing and shrubby types) are invasive in some areas, but this one has not shown itself to be a problem. USDA Zones 6–9.

Image: WallyGrom
———————-
Download the Horticulture Smart Gardening Guides: Plant Profiles for Every Zone for instant access to the best plant profiles perfect for growing specific to your zone.

Get professional garden design advice with the Garden Design with Rebecca Sweet value pack.

Use a pair of Topiary Shears to prune your plants easily and efficiently.

Related Posts:

Leave a Reply