Veronica Hocus Pocus Is a Heavily Flowering Speedwell

veronica hocus pocusVirtues: We love Veronica ‘Hocus Pocus’ for its stunning, long violet-blue flower wands that radiate color throughout early- to midsummer; with long-lasting blooms that make up more than half of the plant’s height, these butterfly-loving perennials are sure to enhance your flowerbeds and containers.

Common name: ‘Hocus Pocus’ speedwell, ‘Hocus Pocus’ veronica, ‘Hocus Pocus’ spike speedwell

Botanical name: Veronica ‘Hocus Pocus’

Flowers: Throughout early- to midsummer, bursts of lengthy, striking bluish-purple flower spikes bloom on top of tall, thin stems, creating impressive displays of color.

Foliage: Slender, lush, deep green leaves contrast beautifully against the vibrant violet flowers.

Habit: Veronica ‘Hocus Pocus’ is an herbaceous perennial with an upright, compact habit. It typically reaches 16 to 20 inches in height with a 10- to 12-inch spread.

Season: Early summer, midsummer, for blooms.

Origin: First cultivated by Kevin Hurd, from Walters Gardens, Zeeland, Mich.

How to grow Veronica ‘Hocus Pocus’: Speedwells thrive in most well-drained soils with regular watering. They are most successful in full sun to part shade. Remove any spent flower heads to encourage additional blooms. USDA Zones 4–8.

Image courtesy of Walters Gardens
———————————————————-
In the Garden How-To University: Growing Perennials download you can learn all the reasons why growing these long-lived plants is a must for many gardeners and how to do it successfully.

Learn about the monthly blooming schedules and growing requirements for over 700 species of perennials in Gardening with Perennials Month by Month.

Discover everything you need to know about growing perennials, from planning to planting and maintenance in The Perennial Care Manual.

Want a flower garden with season-round beauty and color? Peruse through 1700 flowering plants and choose the perfect ones for your garden in The Gardener’s A-Z Guide to Growing Flowers from Seed to Bloom.

Complete gardening tasks easily and quickly with the stunning Fisher Blacksmithing 5 Tool Set.

Related Posts:

Leave a Reply