To Avoid Pruning Forsythia, Try Compact ‘Arnold Dwarf’

forsythia flowersVirtues: We love Forsythia ‘Arnold Dwarf’ for the stunning, vivid yellow tubular flowers that bloom in early spring and for its naturally compact size, which makes it a good groundcover shrub.

Common name: Forsythia ‘Arnold Dwarf’; Arnold Dwarf Forsythia; Goldenbells; Borderline Forsythia

Botanical name: Forsythia ‘Arnold Dwarf’

Flowers: In early spring, cheerful, yellow bursts of bell-shaped flowers bloom on leafless stems. The bloom is somewhat more sparse than that of the taller forsythias.

Foliage:  In summer, light green, serrated leaves emerge on top of long arching branches, changing into a dark yellowish-green in fall. The lengthy branches can take root if they touch the ground and thus the plant can spread.

Habit: This compact, arching groundcover grows around 3 feet tall with a 4 to 7 foot spread.

Season: Forsythia ‘Arnold Dwarf’ looks magnificent through spring with its striking, yellow flowers followed by splendid, light green foliage in summer.

Origin: This cultivar of forsythia was created at the Arnold Arboretum in Boston, Mass., the result of a cross between Forsythia x intermedia and F. japonica var. saxatilis.

How to grow Forsythia ‘Arnold Dwarf’: These fast-growing, flowering shrubs flourish in most, well-drained soils with moderate water. After flowers finish blooming, prune if desired. Forsythia ‘Arnold Dwarf’ is most successful in full sun. USDA Zones 4-9.

How to prune forsythia

Image: AKA
Achieve all of your year-round gardening goals with help from Planning the Best Year-Round Garden Value Pack.

Explore great tips when it comes to growing your shrubs with the Horticulture Smart Gardening Techniques: Shrubs.

Learn how to design a beautiful flourishing mixed garden with Tracy Disabato-Aust’s The Well-Designed Mixed Garden.

Discover how a layered garden of trees, shrubs, perennials and more can spice up your yard in The Layered Garden.

Want great landscaping ideas? Download the Smart Gardening Series: Landscaping Ideas.

Related Posts:

Leave a Reply