The Come-Back Mum: Chrysanthemum Clara Curtis

Clara Curtis mumVirtues: A truly hardy, perennial mum, ‘Clara Curtis’ will return year after year to bloom with soft pink daisy flowers in the fall.

Common name: ‘Clara Curtis’ mum

Botanical name: Chrysanthemum rubellum ‘Clara Curtis’, syn. Dendranthema ‘Clara Curtis’ or ‘Country Girl’

Flowers: This mum’s flowers are daisy-like, with light pink petals surrounding a yellow eye. ‘Clara Curtis’ mum begins blooming in mid- or late summer and continues through the fall.

Habit: Herbaceous perennial 18 to 24 inches tall and 18 inches wide.

Season: Fall, for flowers.

Cultivation: Grow ‘Clara Curtis’ mum in full sun to part shade, in rich, moist but well-drained soil. Pinch back the stems every two weeks from spring to midsummer to make the plant bushier. Deadhead the summer flowers to promote fresh bloom for fall. Full sun makes this mum more compact and floriferous. May slowly spread by underground stems, but not aggressively. USDA Zones 4–9.

Image: KingsbraeGarden

Read about potted mums

How and when to divide mums

Subscribe to our free gardening e-newsletters.

_______________________________________________________________________________

Want to plant more perennials? You can create your perennial oasis with these exciting and informative trios: Shade, Annual, and Perennials Garden Wheel Bundle and also the Trio of Garden Wheels: Bulb, Herb and Perennial

Discover how to keep your perennials at their best in any season with The Perennial Care Manual

Get your seasonal questions answered and have access to a plethora of gardening advice and techniques with the Horticulture Smart Gardening Guides: Q&A for Every Season download

Learn more about how to incorporate, propagate and maintain perennial plants in your garden with this Perennials Value Pack

Want to expand your garden with perennial plants or learn more ways to grow them successfully? Then check out Garden How-To University: Growing Perennials

Related Posts:

Leave a Reply