Tasman Ruffles Pittosporum Has Eye-catching Evergreen Foliage

pittosporum tasman rufflesVirtues: We love Pittosporum tenuifolium ‘Tasman Ruffles’ for its crimped-edge, silvery lime-green foliage that fills its contrasting reddish-black stems. These distinctive shrubs make perfect additions to gardens as evergreen screens and hedges or as accent container plants providing a burst of cool color and texture.

Common name: ‘Tasman Ruffles’ pittosporum

Botanical name: Pittosporum tenuifolium ‘Tasman Ruffles’

Flowers: In spring, bundles of showy purple flowers bloom—offering a spectacular contrast to the enchanting foliage.

Foliage: Small, waxy bright green leaves gracefully cover striking, slender dark reddish-black stems. These evergreen leaves can have a thin cream-colored margin, which accents their wavy edges.

Habit: Tasman Ruffles has a stunning pyramidal, compact habit that typically reaches 5 to 10 feet in height and up to 5 feet wide. This spectacular plant naturally grows into a conical form without having to be sheared; however if you desire, you can trim it annually to attain an even tidier and denser form.

Season: As evergreens, Pittosporum tenuifolium ‘Tasman Ruffles’ will fill your garden in intense color all year long. Its purple flowers add a pop of color in spring.

Origin: Selection of a species native to New Zealand; introduced in 2014 by Monrovia.

How to grow Pittosporum tenuifolium ‘Tasman Ruffles’: These vivacious, low-maintenance shrubs will grow successfully in most well-drained soils. Grow in partial to full sun with a regular, weekly watering schedule—especially during the first growing season, until a deep rooting system has been established. Feed with a general-purpose fertilizer before new growth emerges in spring. If you desire, you can shear it annually. USDA Zones 7–10.

Image courtesy and copyright Monrovia
———————————————-
The Smart Gardening Series: Foliage Plants is a great booklet that will introduce you to dozens of stunning foliage plants for your garden.

Trees & Shrubs Digital Value Pack is a wonderful bundle of how-to-downloads designed to help gardeners grow healthier trees and shrubs.

Dirr’s Encyclopedia of Trees and Shrubs covers thousands of plants with essential details for identification, planting and care.

Try these do-it-yourself landscape design techniques in the Smart Gardening Series: Landscaping Ideas to improve the overall look and usability of your yard.

Want professional garden design advice? The Garden Design with Rebecca Sweet value pack includes key resources to help you improve your garden design.

Related Posts:

Leave a Reply