‘Sun Gold’ Cherry Tomatoes Burst With Flavor

sungold tomatoesVirtues: We love ‘Sun Gold’ tomatoes for their tiny, cherry-sized bright orange to golden fruits that burst with juicy and deliciously sweet flavor. These delectable tomatoes are perfect for a satisfying, healthy snack picked fresh off the vine or as a tasty addition to salads and other dishes.

Common name: ‘Sun Gold’ tomato; ‘Sungold'; ‘Sungold’ cherry tomato

Botanical name: Solanum lycopersicum ‘Sun Gold’ (Lycopersicon lycopersicum; Lycopersicon esculentum)

Fruit: Roughly May through September, depending on climate, bundles of small, prolific vibrant golden-orange tomatoes are borne on long trusses. They can be harvested sporadically throughout the season and are ripe when the brilliant orange color appears, offering an abundance of fruity, mouth-watering flavor. They typically mature within 55-70 days from when transplanted—this will vary depending on location.

Habit: As tall, indeterminate, climbing annual vines, Sun Golds will need some form of support, such as a stake, cage or trellis, and may reach a height of 6 to 8 feet.

Origin: First cultivated by a Japanese seed house, Tokita Seed Company.

How to grow Sun Gold tomato: These tasty tomatoes thrive in fertile, moist well-drained soil with moderate watering. When harvesting, you should leave the stem on the fruit if you do not plan on eating them immediately, to help ensure they remain fresh and flavorful.  Sun Golds prosper in full sun and can be grown almost anywhere but are most successful in USDA Zones 3–9.

Image: Roger Lynn
——————————————————
Eat better for less by growing your own vegetables. In The Everything Grow Your Own Vegetables Book, you will have a complete guide to planting, tending and harvesting veggies.

From how to properly prepare your edible garden to harvesting a bountiful yield, the Edible Gardening Digital Value Pack has you covered!

Whether you want to budget or simply want to enjoy the experience of growing your own food, Grow Great Grub will show you how to grow an edible garden in nearly any space, small or large.

Learn how to not only grow your own foods but great recipes to try them in with the Plan Easy Summer Meals From the Garden Value Pack.

Grow thriving, twining lush vines or help stable your delectable tomatoes with this Ogee Trellis.

Related Posts:

Leave a Reply