Señorita Rosalita spider flower

Lavender-pink blooms of Cleome Senorita RosalitaVirtues: We love Señorita Rosalita spider flower for its lack of thorns, sticky foliage, unpleasant aroma and unsightly seedpods. This heat-tolerant plant adds dramatic height to the garden with its spidery clusters of lavender-pink flowers that bloom continuously from spring through the first frost. Long stamens extending out of the flowers like spider legs give the plant its common name.

Common Name: Cleome, Spider flower

Botanical Name: Cleome hassleriana

Flowers: Spidery clusters of 4-petaled, lavender-pink flowers 6 to 8 inches in diameter

Foliage: Small green leaves

Habit: Upright growing habit, maturing at 24 to 48 inches tall

Origin: Native to South America

Cultivation: Plant in a sunny bed with well-drained soil; prepare the bed with a light sprinkling of fertilizer. The plants are self-grooming, so deadheading is not necessary. Water regularly for the first few weeks. Full sun. Zones 9-10, or grown as an annual.

Image Credit: Public Domain

_________________________________

Create a unique plant combinations of varying heights and colors with the Garden Wheel 5 Pack.

Get expert garden design advice in the Design Perspectives digital download.

Choose the right plants for the right spots in your garden with Kathy Cropp’s GHTU course Proper Plant Selection & Maintenance. 

Subscribe to our free gardening e-newsletters.

Related Posts:

Leave a Reply