Rhapsody Blue: a Compact Reblooming Bigleaf Hydrangea

lets dance rhapsody blue hydrangeaVirtues: Rhapsody Blue is a hydrangea in the Let’s Dance hydrangea series from Proven Winners ColorChoice Shrubs. Like other hydrangeas in this series, Rhapsody Blue has a compact habit and it sets flower buds on both “old” and “new” wood, two details making it very friendly to the gardener. It’s easy to fit into small spaces and it blooms reliably regardless of harsh winter weather or improper pruning. This variety’s deep blue flower color sets it apart.

Common name: Let’s Dance Rhapsody Blue bigleaf hydrangea

Botanical name: Hydrangea macrophylla Let’s Dance Rhapsody Blue (‘ES14′)

Flowers: Full, round flower heads appear in early summer and then again in late summer. They are a deep, rich blue with a touch of dark purple in acid soil. In other soils the flowers will be pink.

Foliage: Large, deep green leaves cover the plant from spring to fall. In fall they turn shades of yellow, orange and rust, contributing nice color to the garden.

Habit: Deciduous shrub to 3 feet tall and wide, with a rounded shape.

Season: Summer for flowers; fall for leaf color.

Origin: Selection of Hydrangea macrophylla introduced by Proven Winners ColorChoice Shrubs.

How to grow Rhapsody Blue Hydrangea: Grow this hydrangea in full or part sun, in moist but well-drained soil. If you wish to trim the shrub back, do so after it flowers in early summer. USDA Zones 5–9.

Read how and when to prune all sorts of hydrangeas.

Image courtesy Proven Winners
—————————————–
Dirr’s Encyclopedia of Trees & Shrubs is the classic reference for choosing and growing woody garden plants, and it has been updated with more plants and photos.

Take the guess work out of pruning hydrangeas and much, much more with Cass Turnbull’s Guide to Pruning.

Learn how to best incorporate shrubs, perennials and more to make a stunning garden for all seasons with Tracy DiSabato-Aust’s The Well-Designed Mixed Garden.

Related Posts:

Leave a Reply