Redwing Cranberrybush: a Flowering, Fruiting Native Viburnum

redwing viburnumVirtues: We love American cranberry bush for its rich green foliage and the charming clusters of tiny, white flowers that bloom through late spring, later revealing small, cranberry-red berries in fall.

Common name: American cranberrybush

Botanical name: Viburnum opulus var. americanum ‘Redwing’

Flowers: Throughout April and May, little lacecap white flowers bloom in a clustered circle with larger, showier flowers lining each circle of smaller flowers in the center. Drooping bundles of edible, radiant red, cranberry-like berries (drupes) appear in fall.

Foliage: Eye-catching, deep green, three-lobed leaves cover the thin branches, often transforming into stunning shades of purple in fall.

Habit: These deciduous shrubs have a round, spreading habit and often grow anywhere from 4 to 12 feet tall with a similar spread.

Season: American cranberrybushes look striking through every season with the lush, dark green summer foliage, pleasant white flowers in spring and the cheerful red bundles of berries and appealing, purple-tinged foliage of fall. Its form is nice in winter.

Origin: North America

How to grow Viburnum opulus americanum ‘Redwing’: These low-maintenance, bird-attracting shrubs thrive in most moist, well-drained soils. If pruning is desired, it should be right after the shrub flowers. American cranberrybush prefers full sun to part shade. USDA Zones 2–7.
______________________________________________
Turn your landscape into a your own skillfully designed oasis with Landscape Ideas You Can Use.

Help your garden get off to the right start this spring by downloading the Spring Gardening Digital Value Pack.

Work more confidently with plants to create breathtaking regionally appropriate landscape designs with ideas from Plant Driven Design.

Turn your garden into a never-ending showcase of color by reading helpful tips from David Culp’s The Layered Garden.

Protect your face from the sun’s hot rays in this lovely gardener’s raffia sun hat.

Related Posts:

Leave a Reply