Presto Tickseed

presto coreopsisVirtues: Long bloom time (late spring through summer, sometimes into autumn). Fringed petals, bright color and large size make these flowers very eye-catching and cheery. The plant has a compact size—much smaller than typical Coreopsis grandiflora cultivars (such as ‘Jethro Tull’ and ‘Baby Sun’)—making it a nice front-of-the-border option. Easy to grow. Winner of the Fleuroselect Gold Medal in 2007.

Common name: ‘Presto’ tickseed

Botanical name: Coreopsis grandiflora ‘Presto’

Flowers: 2-inch wide, golden yellow daisy-type flowers. They have a double ring of petals, and the petals are fringed at their edges, making the flowers very substantial.

Foliage: Long and narrow basal foliage, dark green.

Habit: Rounded herbaceous perennial, 6 to 8 inches tall and wide.

Season: Summer.

Origin: Cultivar of Coreopsis grandiflora, a perennial wildflower native to roughly the eastern half of North America.

Cultivation: Grow in full sun. Adaptable to various soils but needs good drainage. Tolerates drought fairly well once established, but likes some moisture. To propagate, divide in spring or sow by seed. Blooms its first year from seed. USDA Zones 4–9.

Related Posts:

Leave a Reply