Plants We Love: Heuchera Grape Soda

 

Coral bells have been a mainstay of the garden for generations. In grandma’s garden or newly installed contemporary gardens, trust Heucheras to provide a variety of colors, leaf variations and textures. Planted in large groupings it lends itself well to clean, contemporary designs: picture large sweeping bands of coral bells, each band a different variety with a unique foliage color. They are also stunning in a woodland setting, tucked next to a large stone or a strategically placed log.

Heuchera 'Grape Soda' Horticulture

Common name: ‘Grape Soda’ coral bells
Botanical name: Heuchera ‘Grape Soda’
Foliage: Rose pink leaves transition to rich purple with slivery undertones.
Leaf shape: Somewhat deeply lobed, soft, rounded edges
Flowers: Pink and purple
Bloom time: Spring
Habit: Mounding
USDA Hardiness Zones: 4­–9

This plant does well in sun to shade in moderately well-draining soil that is rich with organic material. Soil that is too dry is better than too wet. When planting, be careful not to set the crown below soil grade. In the spring, especially if you live in an area where the soil is subjected to a freeze–thaw cycle, make sure the crown is not too far above or below grade.

Since most gardeners plant coral bells for their foliage, you may be surprised to learn that the flowers attract butterflies, and hummingbirds. It is also deer and rabbit resistant.

 

Photo courtesy of Terra Nova Nurseries

Related Posts:

Leave a Reply