Plants We Love Dianthus Jolt Series

 

Dianthus ‘Jolt’ is an interspecific dianthus. Jolt is the most heat-tolerant dianthus available to gardeners today. It is very durable with few diseases. And to add to its beauty, it continues to flower throughout the season without setting seeds.

Dianthus_Jolt_Pink

Botanical name: Dianthus barbatus ‘Jolt’
Common name: Jolt dianthus
Bloom color: Rich pink
Bloom duration: Spring to frost
Height: 10–24 inches
Width: 10–14 inches
Habit: Mounding, upright
Sun requirements: Full sun
Hardiness: Annual

This is a great pollinator plant, attracting bees, butterflies and hummingbirds, too. Requires full sun and rich, well-draining soil. Water it well to keep moist and fertilize it weekly for best results.

Related Posts:

Leave a Reply