Plant Sparkle White Guara for Delicate Color and Movement

sparkle white guaraVirtues: We love Gaura lindheimeri ‘Sparkle White’ for its stunning, star-shaped, long-lived flowers tinged elegantly in blush pink. These drought-tolerant perennials bloom from late spring into fall. The tall, well-branched, slender flower stems add movement to the garden when they sway in the breeze.

Common name: ‘Sparkle’ White gaura, beeblossom, clockweed, Indian feather, wand flower

Botanical name: Gaura lindheimeri ‘Sparkle White’

sparkle white guara flowerFlowers: Starting in late spring and lasting into autumn, bursts of starry, pink-tinged white flowers bloom atop tall, willowy stems. They will flower in their first year of growth.

Foliage: Small, narrow, rich green leaves create a bushy base beneath the flowering stems.

Habit: ‘Sparkle White’ is a newly introduced gaura featuring a tidier, more compact form, typically reaching 12 to 24 inches in height with a slightly smaller spread. Herbaceous perennial.

Season: Gaura lindheimeri ‘Sparkle White’ will offers spring, summer and autumn interest with its flowers.

Origin: Selection of a species native to southern North America. The ‘Sparkle White’ variety was first introduced by Kieft Seed. It is an All-America Selections winner in 2014 in the bedding plant category.

How to grow Gaura lindheimeri ‘Sparkle White’: Guara thrives in fertile, moist but well-drained soils in full to part sun. However, these flowering perennials are relatively drought and shade tolerant once established. Continually deadhead to prolong the bloom and promote a bushy shape. Provide a winter mulch in the colder regions of its growing range. USDA Zones 5–9.

Images courtesy of All-America Selections
_____________________________________________
Discover everything you need to know for growing healthy, thriving perennials with the Garden How-To University: Growing Perennials.

Gardening with Perennials Month by Month features the monthly blooming schedules and growing requirements of virtually every type of garden perennial.

The Perennial Care Manual covers everything you need to know for growing perennials, from planning and planting to watering, pruning propagating and more.

The Gardener’s A-Z Guide to Growing Flowers from Seed to Bloom is an essential reference to growing more than 500 annuals, perennials and bulbs.

Download the Smart Gardening Techniques: Flower Gardening for key tips and techniques for growing beautiful, flourishing flowering plants.

Related Posts:

Leave a Reply