Plant Matrona Sedum for Cold-Season Interest

sedum matronaVirtues: We love Sedum ‘Matrona’ for its stunning, blush colored flower heads that bloom atop of stout, radiant red stems in late summer lasting into fall.  Beneath the large flower heads you will find a spectacular display of lush, silverish-green succulent foliage that rivals the beauty of the charming blooms.

Common name: ‘Matrona’ stonecrop, ‘Matrona’ sedum

Botanical name: Sedum ‘Matrona’

Flowers: By midsummer a huge, cluster of tightly compacted green buds begin to appear atop of the robust, reddish-purple stems. In late summer through early fall, the giant flower heads begin to burst with clusters of tiny, star-shaped pale-pink flowers, often attracting swarms of butterflies to their lovely blooms.

Foliage: Thick and fleshy gray-green leaves create a striking backdrop against the shiny, strong ebony-red stems and attractive pink blooms.

Habit: These eye-catching plants have a sturdy, upright habit, typically reaching 2 to 3 ft in height and 1 to 2 ft wide.

Season: With distinctive foliage, beautiful blooms and brightly colored stems, Sedum ‘Matrona’ has heaps of spring, summer and fall interest. If you leave the spent flowers standing, the seed heads can add winter interest to the garden.

Origin: A selection first cultivated in Germany.

How to grow Sedum ‘Matrona’: Stonecrops thrive in most average to poor, dry well-drained soils in full sun to light shade. With succulent foliage, they are drought-tolerant, so make sure not to over water the plants. They are intolerant to overly moist soils. USDA Zones 3-9.

Image: Martin Olsson
————————–
Want great perennial plant suggestions and growing advice? Read Perennials, which includes more than 2,700 perennial species.

The Gardener’s A-Z Guide to Growing Flowers from Seed to Bloom features more than 500 annuals, perennials and bulbs, perfect for creating a garden with season-round beauty.

Download the Garden How-To University: Growing Perennials for great perennial gardening advice.

The Well-Designed Mixed Garden offers insight on site evaluation, color theory and planning for maintenance to help gardeners create their own personal, outdoor havens.

Whether given as a gift or kept for yourself, the Fisher Blacksmithing 5 Tool Set is sure to impress any gardener with their quality, handcrafted, beautiful designs.

Related Posts:

Leave a Reply