Plant Iris Reticulata Bulbs for an Early Spring Bloom

iris reticulataVirtues: We love Iris reticulata for its striking, fragrant flowers that bloom in early spring on top of upright, sturdy silvery-green stems. These flowers burst with radiant blues, lavenders, maroons, deep purples and occasionally eye-catching yellows. They are splashed with a bright yellow central ridge, often speckled with white, on each fall, or outer, downturned petal. These irises are perfect for in-ground gardens and for containers. 

Common name: Reticulated iris; netted iris

Botanical name: Iris reticulata

Flowers: In spring, stunning, aromatic flowers bloom in alluring shades of purples, blues, lavenders and yellows, with a vibrant golden streak, frequently dotted with white, that contrasts beautifully against the blossoms’ rich color.

Foliage: Narrow, grass-like gray-green foliage creates a lovely backdrop against the colorful iris blossoms. The slender leaves will begin to lengthen after the flowers bloom; often dying back once the plants become dormant during summer.

Habit: Reticulated irises have a small, compact habit. Depending on variety, they typically grow 3 to 9 inches with a 3 inch spread. They are a spring-blooming bulb.

Season: With appealing, beautiful blooms, Iris reticulata offers early spring interest.

Origin: Native to the Caucasus/Western Asia

How to grow Iris reticulata: Netted iris is successful in most average, well-drained soils but will thrive where soil is relatively dry during summer. These irises will separate into offsets or bulblets after boom, slowly making a stand of many plants. They can take a few years to reach flowering size, however, so you may want to also plant new Iris reticulata bulbs each year to ensure continued bloom each spring. You can use a bulb fertilizer once the plant is finished blooming, to encourage larger bulbs. These beautiful plants flourish in full sun and part shade. USDA Zones 5–9.

Image source and rights
———————————-
In Bulbs for Garden Habitats you will learn about the natural habitats and cultural needs before planting to help your bulbs thrive.

Download the Horticulture Smart Gardening Techniques: Bulbs for insightful articles with step-by-step instructions and illustrations for various bulb-related projects.

In Refresh Your Garden Design with Color, Texture and Form, you’ll discover the principles of good garden design for all types of gardens.

Do you have large areas to plant with bulbs? Try a Bulb Planter.

Want quality gardening tools that are not only efficient but are also beautiful works of art? Check out the Fisher Blacksmithing 5 Tool Set.

Related Posts:

Leave a Reply