October Skies Aster Has a Low Habit and Blue Flowers

october skies asterVirtues: We love Aster ‘October Skies’ for its bundles of lavender blue flowers with golden centers that bloom during late summer into fall. Aromatic, bushy rich blue-green foliage creates the perfect backdrop to the charming flowers.

Common name: ‘October Skies’ aster or aromatic aster

Botanical name: Aster oblongifolius ‘October Skies'; Symphyotrichum oblongifolium ‘October Skies’

Flowers: Throughout late summer into fall, clumps of radiant, rich purple-blue flowers with deep yellow centers bloom atop a heap of lustrous, fragrant foliage.

Foliage: Profuse, low-mounding, mint-scented leaves.

Habit: With a low, mounding habit these compact herbaceous perennials typically reach 1 to 2 feet in height with a similar spread.

Season: Aster ‘October Skies’ has tons of fall interest with gorgeous flowers that resemble the beautiful, clear blue October skies of New England – keeping true to its namesake.

Origin: Cultivar of a species native to North America

How to grow Aster ‘October Skies’: Aromatic asters grow successfully in most well-drained, average to dry soils. They are drought tolerant and are known for attracting butterflies. These easy-to-grow perennials thrive in full sun and should be cut back after flowering. USDA Zones 3–8.

Image courtesy North Creek Nurseries
————————————–
Get the Perennials Value Pack for a helpful and affordable bundle with essential tips and techniques for growing a successful perennial garden.

Download the Smart Gardening Techniques: Fall Tasks to be prepared for fall and ensure the success of your autumn garden.

Want great flower gardening advice and techniques? Download the Smart Gardening Techniques: Flower Gardening.

Love having beautiful butterflies fluttering throughout your yard? Try Seeds for a Butterfly Garden for great seed packets of annual flowers that will bring butterflies to your garden.

Don’t be afraid to dig around in your yard by wearing a pair of Leather Rose Gauntlet Gloves sure to make your gardening tasks a little more comfortable.

Related Posts:

Leave a Reply