Native, Non-invasive Coral Honeysuckle Vine

coral honeysuckleVirtues: We love Lonicera sempervirens for its twining vines that bloom throughout spring into fall with whorled clusters of fiery reddish-orange trumpet-shaped honeysuckle flowers with golden centers. These give way to bright red berries. Lush bluish-green foliage creates a stunning backdrop for the captivating, eccentric flowers.

Common name: Trumpet honeysuckle; coral honeysuckle

Botanical name: Lonicera sempervirens

Flowers: From spring into fall bursts of long, narrow radiant red-orange flowers tinged with yellow centers bloom, attracting hummingbirds and butterflies with their enchanting charm. Vibrant red berries follow.

Foliage: Twisting and winding vines burst with glossy, ovate bluish-green leaves that contrast strikingly against the alluring flowers. These vines are perfect for decorating trellises, arbors and fences.

Habit: These vigorous climbers typically grow 10 to 20 feet. Compared to other vines they are on the small side and not as rampant. While some honeysuckles are invasive, this species is not considered so.

Season: With entrancing, beautiful blooms, Lonicera sempervirens looks dazzling throughout spring, summer and fall and is evergreen in warmer climates.

Origin: Native to the eastern/southeastern United States

How to grow Lonicera sempervirens: Although trumpet honeysuckle grows successfully in most well-drained soils, they prosper in rich, loamy soil with regular watering. These gorgeous perennials thrive in full sun but will tolerate partial shade. USDA Zones 4–9.

Image: Stan Shebs
——————————————————
With the Horticulture Gardener’s Guides Pack you will have an exclusive set that combines some of Horticulture’s most popular guides: The Winter Garden, Planting with Trees, Plants for Small Spaces and Climbers.

This gorgeous 67-inch Maidenhead Garden Trellis is perfect for your favorite vines and roses.

Read The Pruning Answer Book for great solutions to all of your pruning problems.

Discover how to create a bird-friendly yard in Gardening For the Birds.

Want instant access to a wealth of gardening advice and techniques? Download the Horticulture Smart Gardening Guides: Q&A for Every Season.

Related Posts:

Leave a Reply