Kaleidoscope Abelia: A Compact Flowering Colorful Shrub

abelia kaleidoscopeVirtues: We love Abelia ‘Kaleidoscope’ for its bursts of spectacular colors throughout every season. Lemon-yellow variegated leaves with lime green centers begin to grow on top of red stems in spring, maturing into a majestic golden color in summer, then morphing into beautiful blends of greens, yellows, oranges and reds in fall. Blush pink buds reveal pure white tubular flowers that bloom throughout summer and fall.

Common name: ‘Kaleidoscope’ abelia

Botanical name: Abelia xgrandiflora ‘Kaleidoscope’

Flowers: In summer through fall, fragrant, stunningly white bell-shaped flowers bloom, offering a breathtaking contrast to the vivid coloring of the foliage. The flowers of these gorgeous shrubs are considered to be bloom the longest of any abelia on the market.

Foliage: Abelia ‘Kaleidoscope’ has exquisitely variegated leaves of vibrant green centers and bright yellow edges in spring, followed by golden-yellow foliage in summer. During fall the leaves transform into fiery reds, oranges, greens and yellows. It is evergreen in USDA Zone 7 and warmer.

Habit: These low, compact, evergreen shrubs can grow 2 to 3 feet tall and 3 to 4 feet wide.

Season: With a magnificent array of constantly changing colors, these dazzling plants bring an abundance of dramatic splendor throughout every season.

Origin: Cultivar of two Asian species of Abelia. Introduced by PlantHaven.

How to grow Abelia ‘Kaleidoscope’:  These butterfly-attracting beauties are easy to grow and require little maintenance. They thrive in full sun and well-drained soil. They are drought and heat tolerant and are most successful in USDA Zones 6–9.
___________________________________________
Learn great tips for successfully growing trees and shrubs with the Trees & Shrubs Digital Value Pack.

Peruse through thousands of plants with identification, planting, care and photographs in Dirr’s Encyclopedia of Trees and Shrubs.

Make working with your stubborn shrubs easier by using a long-handled shrubbery spade.

Discover great do-it-yourself landscaping techniques in the Smart Gardening Series: Landscaping Ideas.

Passionate about plants? Create an extravagant landscape with The Well-Designed Mixed Garden.

Related Posts:

  • No Related Posts

Leave a Reply