Heucherella Sweet Tea: a Perennial with Colorful Foliage

Heucherella Sweet TeaVirtues: We love this butterfly-attracting perennial for its tantalizing array of orange-colored foliage throughout late spring, summer and fall.

Common name: ‘Sweet Tea’ foamy bells

Botanical name: Heucherella ‘Sweet Tea’

Flowers: White, small bell-shaped flowers bloom in late spring on tall stalks held well above the foliage.

Foliage: The large 4-inch palmate leaves reveal beaming shades of orange throughout spring, which darken into deep, breathtaking shades in summer and then brighten again in fall.

Habit: This spring-blooming, semi-evergreen perennial generally grows 20 inches tall with a 28-inch spread.

Season: Spring through fall, for foliage.

Origin: Introduced by Terra Nova Nurseries, Oregon. Heucherellas are the results of crossing foamflower (Tiarella) and coral bells (Heuchera).

How to grow Heucherella ‘Sweet Tea’:  Heucherellas are low-maintenance perennials that can be planted in almost all well-drained soils, though they prefer humus-rich soils. Add extra organic matter at planting time and provide regular watering. This plant grows best in partial shade, with regular removal of spent flowers/foliage. Mulch the plant during the winter season. Heucherella is tolerant of hot and humid climates and it is most successful in USDA Zones 4–9.

Image courtesy of Terra Nova Nurseries.
______________________________________________________
Master shade gardening with the Shade Gardening Expert’s Value Pack. This great offer includes the Horticulture: Shade CD, An Encyclopedia of Shade Perennials and the “Solutions to Common Problems” download.

Enhance your knowledge of perennials and what it takes to make them thrive in your garden with Gardening with Perennials Month by Month.

Love perennials and want to know learn how to make a breathtaking garden with great perennial combinations? Perennial Companions offers insight on 100 tantalizing plant combinations that thrive in every season.

Learn great tips to make your perennials flourish in The Well-Tended Perennial Garden (Expanded Edition).

Want to know if you are making the right choices when it comes to choosing perennials? In Bloom’s Best Perennials and Grasses Adrian Bloom recommends his expert opinions on what plants are reliable and beautiful.

Subscribe to our free gardening e-newsletters.

Related Posts:

Leave a Reply