Growing the Golden Barrel Cactus

golden barrel cactusVirtues: We love golden barrel cacti for their plump, rounded form textured with sharp ribs that bear bright, yellow spines. These globular plants bloom in summer with vibrant yellow flowers.

Common name: Golden barrel cactus, mother-in-law’s cushion

Botanical name: Echinocactus grusonii

Flowers: Tiny clusters of yellow flowers blossom during summer, resting on the top of the the round plant.

Foliage: Golden barrel cacti have vivid green bodies heavily ribbed with an abundance of areoles that sprout stunning, golden-yellow spines.

Habit: Echinocactus grusonii have a striking, spherical habit, typically growing up to 3 feet in height with a similar spread.

Season: These exotic cacti are eye-catching through any season with their eccentric flair.

Origin: Echinocactus grusonii is native to central Mexico.

How to grow Echinocactus grusonii: Golden barrel cacti are easy-to-maintain desert plants that can do best where the soil is well drained. They thrive in full sun with low to moderate watering. If grown in a container, repot your cacti every other year during spring.  Echinocactus grusonii are most successful in USDA Zones 9-11.

Image: H. Zell
______________________________________________________
Add some Southwestern flair to your yard with the Project Download: Terra Cotta Wall Planters. These desert-inspired planters are perfect for cacti or succulents.

Learn how to grow succulents successfully with help from Succulent Container Gardens.

Want to know what to know how the environment affects your garden? Download the Garden How-To University: Environmental Effects on Your Garden.

Display your favorite plants in style with this pedestal planter.

Quiz your fellow gardeners with The Timber Press Dictionary of Plant Names, which references thousands of plants found in gardens and in the wild.

Related Posts:

Leave a Reply