Grow Arctic Beauty Kiwi Vine for Colorful Heart-shaped Leaves

arctic beauty kiwiVirtues: We love Actinidia kolomikta ‘Arctic Beauty’ for its brightly variegated heart-shaped foliage, splashed in pink, white and green. In early summer, tiny, fragrant creamy-white flowers bloom, potentially followed by grape-size fruits that resemble a miniature kiwi and taste just as refreshingly sweet.

Common name: ‘Arctic Beauty’ hardy kiwi; variegated kiwi vine

Botanical name: Actinidia kolomikta ‘Arctic Beauty’

Flowers: In early summer, tiny, fragrant white flowers bloom. In order for these lovely vines to produce fruit, you must have both a male and a female plant for pollination. Often plants are not identified as male or female, so it’s advised to grow three individuals for the best chance and/or grow other cultivars as well. Fruit ripens in autumn.

Foliage: Heart-shaped, deciduous variegated leaves brilliantly painted in radiant shades of white, pink and green fill the twining stems with color. Male plants are said to produce more variegated leaves for a richer, more dazzling display.

Habit: These lush, woody perennial vines twist and coil up to 10 to 20 ft.

Season: With enticing multi-colored foliage and small but scrumptious fruit, Actinidia kolomikta ‘Arctic Beauty’ will fill your garden with appeal throughout spring, summer and fall.

Origin: Selection of a species native to eastern regions of Asia.

How to grow Actinidia kolomikta ‘Arctic Beauty’: Arctic beauty kiwi will grow in most well-drained soils but is most successful in fertile, well-drained soil with regular watering. These intriguing climbers are known to tolerate a little shade, but are said to showcase more variegation, as well as a higher yield of fruit, when planted in full sun. As climbers, Arctic Beauties need support, such as a trellis or fence, to fully flourish. This cultivar is hardier than other varieties and will grow in USDA Zones 3–8.

_____________________________________________
Learn how to properly care for and grow healthy foliage plants of your own with Smart Gardening Techniques: Foliage Plants.

The Ogee Trellis is great for adding a little extra support to your favorite climbing plants.

The Timber Press Dictionary of Plant Names features thousands of plants found in gardens and the wild.

Get the right answers to all of your pruning questions with The Pruning Answer Book.

The 67” Maidenhead Garden Trellis is a beautiful trellis that beckons your favorite flowering vines and roses to reach for the sky.

Related Posts:

Leave a Reply