‘Going Bananas’ Is a Great Yellow Reblooming Daylily

going bananas daylilyVirtues: We love Hemerocallis ‘Going Bananas’ for the slightly fragrant, large lemon-colored blooms that top its tall scapes with intriguing beauty from early summer into fall.

Common name: ‘Going Bananas’ daylily

Botanical name: Hemerocallis ‘Going Bananas’

Flowers: ‘Going Banana’s was introduced as an improvement on ‘Happy Returns’, which is one of its parents. It has bigger, longer-lasting blooms that burst with vibrant yellow color. In early summer until fall, slightly ruffled 4-inch flowers bloom on long, slender scapes (stems). Each flower lasts one day, but many come in quick succession, with several clustered atop each scape. They have a slight sweet fragrance.

Foliage: Long, thin deep green leaves offer a spectacular backdrop for the vivacious blooms.

Habit: Herbaceous perennial, 18 to 22 inches tall with a similar spread.

Season: The continuous flowers keep these daylilies interesting from summer into late fall.

Origin: Introduced by Walters Gardens, Inc. located in Zeeland, Mich., and branded by Proven Winners. It is a cross between ‘Happy Returns’ and ‘Brocaded Gown’.

How to grow Hemerocallis ‘Going Bananas’: These easy-to-grow hybrids are successful when planted in most soils but will thrive in well-drained soil with regular watering. They flourish in full sun but will also grow in part sun. They can be deadheaded for aesthetic reasons, but this usually will not extend and/or enhance blooms. USDA Zones 3–9.
____________________________________________________
Protect your face and eyes from the hot summer sun’s rays with this gorgeous Gardener’s Raffia Sun Hat.

Peruse through the monthly blooming schedules and growing requirements for over 700 perennial species in Gardening with Perennials Month by Month.

Discover all there is to know about successfully growing perennials in the Garden How-To University: Growing Perennials.

Have questions about your perennials? In The Perennial Care Manual you will learn how to keep perennials thriving with advice from planning and planting to watering, pruning and propagating.

Want a flower garden with season-round beauty? In The Gardener’s A-Z Guide to Growing Flowers from Seed to Bloom you will have reference to 541 annuals, perennials and bulbs.

Related Posts:

Leave a Reply