Forest Pansy Redbud Is a Garden Tree with Fall Color

forest pansy redbudVirtues: We love Cercis canadensis ‘Forest Pansy’ for its clusters of stunning rosy-pink flowers that bloom profusely atop of thin, bare branches in late winter through early spring, just before the foliage emerges. In late-spring, brilliant scarlet-purple leaves cover the branches ultimately fading into a deep maroon-green in summer, later transforming into beautiful hues of reds, oranges and yellows in fall.

Common name: ‘Forest Pansy’ redbud, ‘Forest Pansy’ eastern redbud

Botanical name: Cercis canadensis ‘Forest Pansy’

Flowers: In late winter to early spring, bundles of tiny, pea-like purple-pink flowers fill the bare branches with striking color—before the new-growth of spectacular foliage arises. After the charming blossoms fade away, long, pendulous, bean-like seedpods appear in late spring.

Foliage: Glossy, heart-shaped, deeply veined radiant reddish-purple leaves emerge in spring, fading into a charming, rich maroon-green in summer. During fall, the gorgeous foliage becomes a display of spectacular color with hues ranging from vivacious yellows and oranges to magnificent purples and reds.

Habit: These colorful deciduous trees grow irregularly when young, but mature to form a graceful, flat-topped vase shape. They can reach a height of 20 to 30 feet with a similar spread.

Season: With an abundance of small, bright reddish-pink spring blooms, breathtakingly beautiful, continuously changing foliage and a nice form, Cercis canadensis ‘Forest Pansy’ looks lovely all year long.

Origin: Selection of a tree native to eastern North America

How to grow Cercis canadensis ‘Forest Pansy’: Forest Pansy redbuds are successful when grown in most soil types but will thrive in rich, moist well-drained soils. They should be watered regularly, especially when first getting established. They prosper in full sun to part shade. If pruning is desired, do so  in winter. USDA Zones 5–9

Image: jillmotts
————————————
Keep your trees and shrubs beautiful and thriving with great advice from the Trees & Shrubs Digital Value Pack.

In Cass Turnbull’s Guide to Pruning, learn the what, when, where, and how to prune, to keep your garden beautiful.

Improve the overall look and usability of your yard with the Smart Gardening Series: Landscaping Ideas.

The Nonstop Garden gives gardeners a step-by-step guide on smart plant choices to create a productive garden with year-round beauty.

Love the mystical beauty that trees possess? Read Keepers of the Trees and engage in the life stories of 14 people whose lives have been shaped by trees.

Related Posts:

Leave a Reply