False Sunflower (Heliopsis helianthoides)



False sunflower (Heliopsis helianthoides)

False sunflower (Heliopsis helianthoides) is a native plant that blooms from summer into fall.



Common name: False sunflower, oxeye sunflower

Botanical name: Heliopsis helianthoides

Virtues: Long bloom time, through summer into autumn.

Flower: Bright yellow rays surrounding a gold or brown disk.

Habit:
Bushy herbaceous perennial, 3 to 6 feet tall and 2 to 4 feet wide.

Season: Summer.

Origin: Moist or dry open woodlands and fields of the eastern two-thirds of North America.

Cultivation: Grow in full sun and average soil with good drainage. Tolerates drought once established. Produces more flowers and better growth when it receives regular water. Deadhead to extend bloom period. USDA Zones 3–9.

Image source

Related Posts:

Leave a Reply