Dwarf Bright Gold Yew Brings Eye-Catching Color to the Garden

dwarf bright gold yewVirtues: We love Taxus cuspidata ‘Dwarf Bright Gold’ for its vibrant golden to yellow-green foliage that fills the spreading branches in intense, eye-catching color. These striking dwarf yews will contrast beautifully against the rich greens of other foliage plants. Perfect when used for mass planting, trimmed as tidy hedges or simply grown as stand-alone plants for an extra pop of lively color.

Common name: Dwarf Japanese yew; ‘Dwarf Bright Gold’ yew; Dwarf Bright Gold Japanese yew

Botanical name: Taxus cuspidata ‘Dwarf Bright Gold’

Foliage: Clusters of spiky, brilliantly golden needles emerge in spring with green striation, maturing with gold-green hues that typically fill the multi-stemmed branches to the ground with radiant color.

Habit: These lovely shrubs have a dense, spreading, upright habit that eventually reach 4 to 6 feet in height with a slightly larger spread.

Season: As evergreens, Taxus cuspidata ‘Dwarf Bright Gold’ will fill gardens with stunning color all year long.

Origin: Originally native to various regions of Asia.

How to grow Taxus cuspidate ‘Dwarf Bright Gold’: ‘Dwarf Bright Gold’ yews will grow successfully in most average, well-drained soils with regular watering; however, they prefer moist, sandy loam soils. They thrive in full sun to part shade—with color being brighter and richer in sunnier locations. Make sure that they are protected from the scorching sun in summer. Pruning is not usually necessary, however if you desire, they can be pruned and trimmed throughout the year—preferably in early spring before the new growth emerges. USDA Zones 4–8.

Image courtesy Missouri Botanical Garden PlantFinder
——————————-
Become a Garden Rewards Member and start saving today! Benefits include a year subscription to Horticulture magazine, 10% off qualifying products, free shipping and more!

The Smart Garden Series: Foliage Plants is filled with dozens of spectacular foliage plants perfect for your garden.

Download the Horticulture Smart Gardening Guides: Plant Profiles for Every Zone for instant access to the best plant profiles perfect for various climates.

Peruse through great gardening advice for improving your garden design with the Garden Design with Rebecca Sweet value pack.

The Horticulture Smart Gardening Guides: Q&A for Every Season is an easy-to-download PDF filled with a vast array of gardening advice and techniques.

Related Posts:

Leave a Reply