Dalaya ‘Red + Yellow Eye’ is a Plant to Love

Dahlia ‘Red + Yellow Eye’ is part of Selecta’s Dalaya series that features exotic bi-color flowers with awesome garden appeal and performance. This plant has excellent branching, exceptional habit and superior mildew resistance. Dalaya ‘Red + Yellow Eye’ is ideal for the landscape and the container garden.

Dahlia_Dalaya_Red_Yellow_Eye_Bloom

Common name: Dalaya Red + Yellow Eye
Botanical name: Dahlia hybrida
Flowers: Red with yellow center
Foliage: Dark Green
Bloom time: Summer through fall
Habit: Upright
Height: 16-18 inches
Spread: 12-16 inches
USDA Zones: 6-10

 

This plant prefers to be in the full sun with moderate watering. Attracts butterflies and is deer resistant.

Photo courtesy of Selecta. 

Related Posts:

Leave a Reply