Blue Star Juniper Makes a Great Dwarf Evergreen Shrub

blue star juniperVirtues: We love Juniperus squamata ‘Blue Star’ for its striking, lush, silverish blue needle-like foliage and wide, mounded form. These dwarf shrubs are perfect for the front of the border, rock gardens or showcased as a focal point plant to be admired for its color and shape.

Common name: ‘Blue Star’ juniper; ‘Blue Star’ singleseed juniper

Botanical name: Juniperus squamata ‘Blue Star’

Flowers: This evergreen shrub is grown for its foliage.

Foliage: Bundles of evergreen, prickly, intense silver-blue foliage tightly fills the spreading branches in rich color.

Habit: With a dense, mounded habit, these charming shrubs reach 1 to 3 feet in height with a slightly larger spread.

Season: Singleseed junipers provide gardens and landscapes with color all year round.

Origin: Cultivar of a juniper species native to regions of western and central Asia.

How to grow Juniperus squamata ‘Blue Star’: These easy-to-grow dwarf conifers are successful in most average, well-drained soils. They thrive in full sun and should be watered regularly until established. Once established, reduce watering, as they are relatively drought tolerant. Pruning is not necessary for these low-maintenance evergreen shrubs. USDA Zones 4–8.

Image: Ben Skala
———————————————
Grow healthier, thriving trees and shrubs with helpful tips from the Trees & Shrubs Digital Value Pack.

Get instant access to the best plant profiles perfect for any zone with the Horticulture Smart Gardening Guides: Plant Profiles for Every Zone.

Dirr’s Encyclopedia of Trees and Shrubs features thousands of plants, which includes essential details for identification, planting and care.

The Garden Design with Rebecca Sweet value pack includes Planning Your Garden Design ebook by garden designer, Rebecca Sweet, and the Garden How-To University: Proper Plant Selection & Maintenance—two great resources for designing the garden of your dreams.

The Pruning Answer Book is filled with clear instructions, expert advice and detailed illustrations to help any garden become a pruning expert.

Related Posts:

Leave a Reply