‘Blue Chip’ Buddleja Is a Small Non-spreading Butterfly Bush

blue chip butterfly bushVirtues: We Love Lo & Behold buddleia ‘Blue Chip’ for its small size and its eye-catching dark green foliage that contrasts beautifully against the spikes of stunning, tiny blue to lavender fragrant blooms perfect for attracting butterflies. This dwarf butterfly bush is sterile, meaning it will not set seed and spread itself around the garden or escape into wild areas, which can be a problem with buddleias.

Common name: ‘Blue Chip’ butterfly bush or summer lilac

Botanical name: Buddleia (or Buddleja) davidii ‘Blue Chip’ (Lo & Behold series)

Flowers: In summer through mid-fall, clusters of sweet-smelling, tiny flowers bloom in gorgeous hues of blue and purple, attracting butterflies.

Foliage: Small, glossy deep green leaves arch away from slim stems offering a magnificent backdrop for the alluring clusters of aromatic blooms.

Habit: With a compact, mounded habit, these miniature butterfly bushes grow 1 to 3 feet in height with a similar spread.

Season: With their lovely perfumed blooms, these deciduous shrubs offer much summer and fall interest.

Origin: First cultivated at the Raulston Arboretum in North Carolina.

How to grow Lo & Behold buddleia: Lo & Behold buddleia ‘Blue Chip’ thrives in well-drained soil and with regular watering. These attractive shrubs need little to no pruning and/or deadheading. You can cut them down to the ground at the end of the growing season if desired. Most successful when planted in full sun. USDA Zones 5–9.

Image courtesy Proven Winners

_______________________________________
Grow thriving trees and shrubs with the Trees & Shrubs Digital Value Pack.

Take the threat out of invasive plants by perusing through tips in How to Eradicate Invasive Plants.

With summer fast approaching, ensure sure your garden stays healthy and strong by downloading the Smart Gardening Techniques: Summer Tasks.

Prune plants with ease by reading through clear instructions and detailed advice on how to prune your plants in The Pruning Answer Book.

Create the garden of your dreams by selecting the perfect plants from the Garden Wheel 5 Pack.

Related Posts:

Leave a Reply