‘Blackberry Ice’ Coral Bells Is a Humidity-Tolerant Heuchera

heuchera dolce blackberry iceVirtues: We love Heuchera ‘Blackberry Ice’ for its stunning, rounded bundle of silverish purple foliage with deep black veins. These leaves enchant onlookers all season long. Beautiful flower wands with clusters of tiny white flowers bloom in midsummer on top of reddish-purple scapes.

Common name: Coral bells; ‘Blackberry Ice’ coral bells

Botanical name: Heuchera DOLCE ‘Blackberry Ice’

Flowers: In midsummer, tall, slender maroon-colored scapes carry wands bursting with small, creamy white flowers for a spectacular contrast against the icy, purple foliage.

Foliage: Large, peculiar bursts of silverish-purple leaves adorned with dazzling black veining offer a charming display throughout the growing season. In the warmer end of its growing range it will be evergreen.

Habit: Blackberry Ice coral bells is an evergreen perennial with a low-mounding habit reaching 10 to 12 inches in height with a 18 to 22 inch spread.

Origin: Bred by Walters Gardens, Zeeland, Mich., and introduced to the market by Proven Winners. ‘Blackberry Ice’ is part of the DOLCE series of coral bells. These plants were bred using Heuchera villosa, a species native to the southeastern U.S.

Season: These striking perennials with intriguing foliage can offer interest all year, and will add a little extra flair with their blooms in summer.

How to grow Heuchera Blackberry Ice: Coral Bells thrive in most well-drained soils enhanced with organic matter prior to planting and average watering. They are most successful in part shade to full shade in the South, but they will tolerate full sun in northern climates. They are evergreen in areas with mild winters. USDA Zones 4–9.

Image courtesy of Walters Gardens.
—————————————————–
The garden doesn’t only offer beauty through vibrant blooms but also by captivatingly stunning foliage plants. Download the Smart Gardening Series: Foliage Plants for great options perfect for your garden. It includes a feature on more heat-tolerant heucheras.

Discover everything you need to know for growing and maintaining a thriving, lush perennial garden with the Essential Tips for Growing Perennials Value Pack.

With Perennial Companions you can learn about 100 dazzling plant combinations sure to leave onlookers in awe.

Want plants that seem to burst through your garden with breathtaking beauty? Check out Powerhouse Plants for over 500 top performer plants.

The Fisher Blacksmithing 5 Tool Set is not only gorgeous works of handcrafted art but also very strong, efficient tools perfect for digging in the garden.

Related Posts:

  • No Related Posts

Leave a Reply