Bird’s Nest Spruce Makes a Nice Low Evergreen Shrub

birds nest spruceVirtues: We love Picea abies ‘Nidiformis’ for its lush, rich green foliage with a dense, rounded form and an eye-catching, flattened top. When mature, this dwarf spruce develops a depression, or “nest”, in the center—giving rise to its common name, bird’s nest spruce.  

Common name: ‘Nidiformis’ Norway spruce; bird’s nest spruce

Botanical name: Picea abies ‘Nidiformis’

Flowers: Grown for its lovely foliage.

Foliage: Bundles of thin needles fill the slightly ascending branches to create a striking display of thick, opulent green foliage.

Habit: With a tightly compacted, flat-topped, globular habit, these wide, slow-growing plants typically reach 1 to 4 feet in height with a 3- to 6-foot spread. However, they can eventually grow up to 8 feet tall and 12 feet wide.

Season: These charming evergreens will fill your garden with year-round interest.

Origin: Cultivar of a spruce species native to Europe.

How to plant Picea abies ‘Nidiformis’: Bird’s nest spruce will grow successfully in average, well-drained soil. They thrive in full sun with regular watering. They do not require pruning, but you should remove any damaged, discolored and/or diseased limbs if they occur. USDA Zones 3–7.

Image credit and rights
——————————————————
The Smart Gardening Series: Foliage Plants is a downloadable booklet filled with dozens of stunning foliage plants, perfect for adding a little more lush appeal to your garden.

In Cass Turnbull’s Guide to Pruning discover what, when, where and how to prune your plants.

Dirr’s Encyclopedia of Trees and Shrubs features thousands of plants with all the essential information for identification, planting and care.

The Trees & Shrubs Digital Value Pack is the perfect bundle designed to help gardeners grow healthier, thriving trees and shrubs.

The charming, pink Mini Pruning Set is the perfect gift for your favorite gardener.

Related Posts:

Leave a Reply