Barren Strawberry, a Perennial Flowering Groundcover

barren strawberryVirtues: Barren strawberry (Waldsteinia ternata) is a perennial flowering groundcover. It is an easy-to-grow plant with nice foliage and yellow flowers that appear in spring. As the common name barren strawberry suggests, the plant looks like a strawberry plant, but it does not offer edible fruit.

Common name: Barren strawberry, dry strawberry, yellow strawberry

Botanical name: Waldsteinia ternata

Barren strawberry flowers: Small, 5-petaled yellow flowers appear in mid- to late spring. Strawberry-like fruits follow, but these are inedible.

Barren strawberry foliage: Leaves have three segments. They are glossy green in spring and summer and turn bronze in the fall.

Growth habit: This perennial groundcover grows 4 to 6 inches tall and slowly spreads to an indeterminate width. Given time it can cover a large area with a thick mat of foliage and spring flowers. Barren strawberry is an herbaceous perennial; in other words it dies down over the winter and resumes growth in spring. In the warmest areas of its growing range it may be an evergreen groundcover.

Best season: Barren strawberry flowers in spring, but its leaves look nice from spring through fall.

Origin: Waldsteinia ternata is native to Europe and northern Asia.

How to grow barren strawberry: Waldsteinia ternata is an easy-to-grow perennial that tolerates a wide range of soils. Barren strawberry will grow in full sun or part shade. Once established, this is a drought-tolerant groundcover. USDA Zones 4–9.

Image attribution

_____________________________________________________________________

Learn all about plants and gardening with the online classes from Garden How-To University.

Find shade-tolerant plants on Horticulture‘s Gardening in the Shade CD.

Get an illustrated guide to growing true strawberries plus four other crops in Horticulture‘s Edible Gardening download.

Subscribe to our free gardening e-newsletters.

Related Posts:

One thought on “Barren Strawberry, a Perennial Flowering Groundcover

  1. You are right about barren strawberry being easy to grow. A little too easy. If you don’t keep your eye on it, you will find it everywhere. Lawn, beds, cracks in the sidewalk. Here in the Chicago area, I find it stays green all year.

Leave a Reply