Attract Butterflies and Pollinators with ‘Coral Baby’

Coral BabyWe love ‘Coral Baby’ for its long- blooming coral flowers that are striking in the garden. The blooms are excellent as cut flowers, or can be left in the garden to attract butterflies and bees.

 

Common Name: Beardtongue
Botanical Name: Penstemon barbatus ‘Coral Baby’
Flowers: Coral to pink colored bell shaped flowers. Blooms in late spring until frost. Foliage: Green
Habit: Upright, 28-33 inches tall and 18 inches wide.
Origins: Penstemon is a western United States native. Zones: 3-8
Growing ‘Coral Baby’: An easy to care for plant, ‘Coral Baby’ is drought resistant and prefers full sun and sandy soil. ‘Coral Baby’ looks stunning in a prairie or rock garden with other native plants. Penstemons do not like to be crowded, so give them ample room to grow. After planting, finish with a thin layer of compost in the spring followed by one to two inches of mulch to control weeds and conserve water. Penstemons are drought resistant, but watering may be needed when summer rains are less than an inch a week. After the first hard frost cut back ‘Coral Baby’ to an inch or two above the soil line.

Photo Courtesy of Plant Select®

Related Posts:

Leave a Reply